Soroptimist International Great Britain and Ireland (SIGBI) Limited Privacy Notice

How SIGBI Limited (“we”) use your information.

Your privacy is important to us.  We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of your information.

Why are we collecting your data?

We collect your personal data to fulfil our role as a membership organisation, to monitor and assess the quality of our services, to fulfil our purposes and to comply with the law regarding data sharing.  In legal terms this is called ‘legitimate interests’.  When it is required, we may also ask you for your consent to process your data.  We do not share your information with others except as described in this notice.

The categories of information that we may collect, hold and share include:

  • Personal information (such as name, date of birth, address, telephone number and email address).
  • Characteristics (such as gender, ethnicity, language, nationality, country of birth).

Storing your data

We hold your data for varying lengths of time depending on the type of information in question but in doing so we always comply with Data Protection legislation.  We will contact you annually to check that the information we are holding is accurate and that you agree to us holding it.

Who do we share your information with?

We will not share your information with third parties without your consent unless the law requires us to do so.

Requesting access to your personal data

Under Data Protection legislation, you have the right to request access to information about you that we hold.  To make a request for your personal information contact the Executive Officer at SIGBI HQ – hq@sigbi.org

You also have the right to:

  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means
  • in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and
  • claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations.

Your rights

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you.

You can read more about these rights on the ICO website – see link below:

https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/is-my-information-being-handled-correctly/

Individuals applying for a grant under the Diamond Education Grant programme

When individuals apply for a grant under the Diamond Education Grant programme, they submit their information in an application form, provide details of their proposal and an outline of what the grant will be used for.  Those who are awarded grants are asked to provide progress reports and/or a final report.  Any personal information that is provided in the application will only be used for the administration and management of any grants that are awarded.

Job applicants, current and former SIGBI Limited employees

SIGBI Limited is the data controller for information provided during the process of recruiting staff and the retention of staff.  All of the information provided during the process will only be used for the purpose of processing an application, or to fulfil legal or regulatory requirements if necessary.

We will not share any of the information provided during the recruitment process with any third parties for marketing purposes or store any of your information outside of the European Economic Area.  The information provided will be held securely by SIGBI Ltd whether the information is in electronic or physical format.

We will use the contact details you provide to us to contact you to progress your application.  We will use the other information you provide to assess your suitability for the role you have applied for.

We do not collect more information than we need to fulfil our stated purpose and will not retain it for longer than is necessary.

The information we ask for is used to assess your suitability for employment.  You don’t have to provide what we ask for but it might affect your application if you do not.

We will ask you for your personal details including name and contact details.  We will also ask you about your previous experience, education, referees and for answers to questions relevant to the role you have applied for.  The recruitment panel will have access to all of this information.

You will also be asked to provide equal opportunities information.  This is not mandatory information. If you do not provide it, it will not affect your application.  This information will not be made available to anyone outside of our recruitment team, including hiring managers, in a way which can identify you. Any information you do provide will be used only to produce and monitor equal opportunities statistics.

Shortlisting

Our hiring panel shortlist applications for interview. They will not be provided with your name or contact details or with your equal opportunities information if you have provided it.

Conditional offer

If we make a conditional offer of employment we will ask you for information so that we can carry out pre-employment checks. You must successfully complete pre-employment checks to progress to a final offer. We are required to confirm the identity of our staff, their right to work in the United Kingdom and seek assurance as to their trustworthiness, integrity and reliability.

You will therefore be required to provide:

  • Proof of your identity – you will be asked to attend our office with original documents, from which we will take copies.
  • Proof of your qualifications – you will be asked to attend our office with original documents, from which we will take copies.
  • You will be asked to complete a criminal records declaration to declare any unspent convictions.

We will contact your referees, using the details you provide in your application, directly to obtain references.

Final Offer

If we make a final offer, we will also ask you for the following:

  • Bank details – to process salary payments.
  • Emergency contact details – so we know who to contact in case you have an emergency at work.
  • Application to the SIGBI Limited Pension Scheme – after qualifying period.

Employee Information

If you are successful, the information you provide during the application process will be retained by us as part of your employee file for the duration of your employment, plus 6 years following the end of your employment. This includes your criminal records declaration, fitness to work, records of any security checks and references.

If you are unsuccessful at any stage of the process, the information you have provided until that point will be retained for 6 months from the closure of the campaign.

Information generated throughout the assessment process, for example interview notes, is retained by us for 6 months following the closure of the campaign.

Equal opportunities information is retained for 6 months following the closure of the campaign whether you are successful or not.

Membership Communications

We would like to share your information with other Soroptimists both from SIGBI and the other three Federations and related companies, in furtherance of your membership.

If you do not want your information being shared in this way please contact the Executive Officer at SIGBI HQ – hq@sigbi.org

Promotional Communications

We would like to send you information about Soroptimist International Great Britain and Ireland (SIGBI) Limited, Soroptimist Trading Limited, Soroptimist International and other related organisations with whom we work, by post, email, telephone and SMS.

If you do not want to be contacted in any of the ways listed, please contact the Executive Officer at SIGBI HQ – hq@sigbi.org

Marketing

We would like to send you information about companies or special offers in the future.   If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt out at any time.  You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your information to other parties.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes please contact the Executive Officer at SIGBI HQ – hq@sigbi.org

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or  www.allaboutcookies.org

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of website features may not function as a result.

Websites

Our website contains links to other websites.  This privacy policy only applies to this website.  When you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

When someone visits https://sigbi.org we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour partners.  We do this to find out such things as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site.  This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone and we do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

Security and Performance

SIGBI Limited uses a third party service, WordPress.com to publish blogs and materials on the SIGBI website and Conference websites.  We use a standard Word Press service to collect anonymous information about users’ activity on the website, for example the number of users viewing pages on the site and to monitor and report on the effectiveness of the site to help us improve it.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and will place any updates on this webpage.  This privacy policy was last updated on 9 April 2018.

Contact Details:

For further information on how your information is used, how we maintain the security of your information and your rights to access information we hold on you, or if you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice please contact the Executive Officer on hq@sigbi.org

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance or directly to the Information Commission’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

If you need any further information please write to us at:

Soroptimist International Great Britain and Ireland (SIGBI) Limited
2nd Floor, Beckwith House,
1 Wellington Road North
Stockport
SK4 1AF

0161 480 7686

hq@sigbi.org

Additional Reading: