Privacy Notice for Members


Soroptimist International of Swindon & District Privacy Notice for Members

How SI …Swindon & District……………………… (“we”) use your information.
Your privacy is important to us. We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of your information.

Why are we collecting your data?
We collect personal data to fulfill our role as a membership organisation, to monitor and assess the quality of our services, to fulfill our purposes and to comply with the law regarding data sharing. In legal terms this is called ‘legitimate interests’. When it is required, we may also ask you for your consent to process your data. We do not share your information with others except as described in this notice.

The categories of information that we may collect, hold and share include:
Personal information (such as name, date of birth, address, telephone number and email address.
Characteristics (such as gender, ethnicity, language, nationality, country of birth).

Storing your data
We hold your data for varying lengths of time depending on the type of information in question but in doing so we always comply with Data Protection legislation. We will contact you annually to check that the information we are holding is accurate and that you agree to us holding it.

Who do we share your information with?
We will not share your information with third parties without your consent unless the law requires us to do so.

Requesting access to your personal data
Under Data Protection legislation, you have the right to request access to information about you that we hold. To make a request for your personal information contact Jackie Webb

You also have the right to:
object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing
object to decisions being taken by automated means
in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and
claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations.

You can read more about these rights on the ICO website – see link below:
https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/is-my-information-being-handled-correctly/

Contact Details:
For further information on how your information is used, how we maintain the security of your information and your rights to access information we hold on you, or if you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice please contact Jackie Webb
If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance or directly to the Information Commission’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Cookies
Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of website features may not function as a result.
Other Websites
Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website, so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Changes to our privacy policy
We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 15 February 2018.

If you need any further information please contact us