Soroptimist International Great Britain and Ireland (SIGBI) Limited Privacy Notice and Cookie Policy

How SIGBI Limited (“we”) use your information.

Your privacy is important to us.  We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of your information.

Why are we collecting your data?

We collect your personal data to fulfil our role as a membership organisation, to monitor and assess the quality of our services, to fulfil our purposes and to comply with the law regarding data sharing.  In legal terms this is called ‘legitimate interests’.  When it is required, we may also ask you for your consent to process your data.  We do not share your information with others except as described in this notice.

The categories of information that we may collect, hold and share include:

  • Personal information (such as name, date of birth, address, telephone number and email address).
  • Characteristics (such as gender, ethnicity, language, nationality, country of birth).

Storing your data

We hold your data for varying lengths of time depending on the type of information in question but in doing so we always comply with Data Protection legislation.  We will contact you annually to check that the information we are holding is accurate and that you agree to us holding it.

Who do we share your information with?

We will not share your information with third parties without your consent unless the law requires us to do so.

Requesting access to your personal data

Under Data Protection legislation, you have the right to request access to information about you that we hold.  To make a request for your personal information contact the Executive Officer at SIGBI HQ – hq@sigbi.org

You also have the right to:

  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means
  • in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and
  • claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations.

Your rights

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you.

You can read more about these rights on the ICO website – see link below:

https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/is-my-information-being-handled-correctly/

Individuals applying for a grant under the Diamond Education Grant programme

When individuals apply for a grant under the Diamond Education Grant programme, they submit their information in an application form, provide details of their proposal and an outline of what the grant will be used for.  Those who are awarded grants are asked to provide progress reports and/or a final report.  Any personal information that is provided in the application will only be used for the administration and management of any grants that are awarded.

Job applicants, current and former SIGBI Limited employees

SIGBI Limited is the data controller for information provided during the process of recruiting staff and the retention of staff.  All of the information provided during the process will only be used for the purpose of processing an application, or to fulfil legal or regulatory requirements if necessary.

We will not share any of the information provided during the recruitment process with any third parties for marketing purposes or store any of your information outside of the European Economic Area.  The information provided will be held securely by SIGBI Ltd whether the information is in electronic or physical format.

We will use the contact details you provide to us to contact you to progress your application.  We will use the other information you provide to assess your suitability for the role you have applied for.

We do not collect more information than we need to fulfil our stated purpose and will not retain it for longer than is necessary.

The information we ask for is used to assess your suitability for employment.  You don’t have to provide what we ask for but it might affect your application if you do not.

We will ask you for your personal details including name and contact details.  We will also ask you about your previous experience, education, referees and for answers to questions relevant to the role you have applied for.  The recruitment panel will have access to all of this information.

You will also be asked to provide equal opportunities information.  This is not mandatory information. If you do not provide it, it will not affect your application.  This information will not be made available to anyone outside of our recruitment team, including hiring managers, in a way which can identify you. Any information you do provide will be used only to produce and monitor equal opportunities statistics.

Shortlisting

Our hiring panel shortlist applications for interview. They will not be provided with your name or contact details or with your equal opportunities information if you have provided it.

Conditional offer

If we make a conditional offer of employment we will ask you for information so that we can carry out pre-employment checks. You must successfully complete pre-employment checks to progress to a final offer. We are required to confirm the identity of our staff, their right to work in the United Kingdom and seek assurance as to their trustworthiness, integrity and reliability.

You will therefore be required to provide:

  • Proof of your identity – you will be asked to attend our office with original documents, from which we will take copies.
  • Proof of your qualifications – you will be asked to attend our office with original documents, from which we will take copies.
  • You will be asked to complete a criminal records declaration to declare any unspent convictions.

We will contact your referees, using the details you provide in your application, directly to obtain references.

Final Offer

If we make a final offer, we will also ask you for the following:

  • Bank details – to process salary payments.
  • Emergency contact details – so we know who to contact in case you have an emergency at work.
  • Application to the SIGBI Limited Pension Scheme – after qualifying period.

Employee Information

If you are successful, the information you provide during the application process will be retained by us as part of your employee file for the duration of your employment, plus 6 years following the end of your employment. This includes your criminal records declaration, fitness to work, records of any security checks and references.

If you are unsuccessful at any stage of the process, the information you have provided until that point will be retained for 6 months from the closure of the campaign.

Information generated throughout the assessment process, for example interview notes, is retained by us for 6 months following the closure of the campaign.

Equal opportunities information is retained for 6 months following the closure of the campaign whether you are successful or not.

Membership Communications

We would like to share your information with other Soroptimists both from SIGBI and the other three Federations and related companies, in furtherance of your membership.

If you do not want your information being shared in this way please contact the Executive Officer at SIGBI HQ – hq@sigbi.org

Promotional Communications

We would like to send you information about Soroptimist International Great Britain and Ireland (SIGBI) Limited, Soroptimist Trading Limited, Soroptimist International and other related organisations with whom we work, by post, email, telephone and SMS.

If you do not want to be contacted in any of the ways listed, please contact the Executive Officer at SIGBI HQ – hq@sigbi.org

Marketing

We would like to send you information about companies or special offers in the future.   If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt out at any time.  You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your information to other parties.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes please contact the Executive Officer at SIGBI HQ – hq@sigbi.org

 

Websites

Our website contains links to other websites.  This privacy policy only applies to this website.  When you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

When someone visits https://sigbi.org we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour partners.  We do this to find out such things as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site.  This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone and we do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

Security and Performance

SIGBI Limited uses a third party service, WordPress.com to publish blogs and materials on the SIGBI website and Conference websites.  We use a standard Word Press service to collect anonymous information about users’ activity on the website, for example the number of users viewing pages on the site and to monitor and report on the effectiveness of the site to help us improve it.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and will place any updates on this webpage.  This privacy policy was last updated on 9 April 2018.

Contact Details:

For further information on how your information is used, how we maintain the security of your information and your rights to access information we hold on you, or if you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice please contact the Executive Officer on hq@sigbi.org

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance or directly to the Information Commission’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

If you need any further information please write to us at:

Soroptimist International Great Britain and Ireland (SIGBI) Limited
2nd Floor, Beckwith House,
1 Wellington Road North
Stockport
SK4 1AF

0161 480 7686

hq@sigbi.org

Additional Reading:

 

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or  www.allaboutcookies.org

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of website features may not function as a result.

Cookies used on this website

This website uses relatively few cookies. Cookies used on this site are for the following purposes:

  • Facilitates use of Google Analytics
  • Remember the open/closed state of the web page footer’s collapsible site map

These cookies are not harmful in any way, nor do we collect any personal information on website users. If you so wish, you can disable cookies by changing the security options in your web browser.

Further details are listed below.

Strictly necessary cookies

 

Cookie name Cookie description

cookieconsent_status

This cookie is only set if you interact with the Cookie Consent banner in order to remember your preferences (and not show the banner again to you).

2bc439a2e76d035c58c4e3188b0c9631
NREF
PHPSESSID
JCS_INENTIM
SJECT1805
_wpss_h_
_wpss_p_
ckon1805

These are first-party cookies (so only written and read by this website), used by the WP-Spamshield anti-spam plugin for security and technical functionality only. These cookies will delete when the browsing session is ended or when the browser is closed.

NID

This temporary cookie is set by Google Maps when visiting the contact page.

sitemapOpen

A custom cookie specific to sigbi.org which remembers whether the site map in the footer of the web page was left open or not recently. This is only actually created if you open the site map. A very basic ‘boolean’ cookie which stores just a ‘true’ or ‘false’ value.

Cookies that enable sigbi.org to improve the website

These cookies will not be set if you choose not to Allow cookies (or dismiss the Cookie Consent banner).

Cookie name Cookie description

__utma

A persistent cookie – remains on a computer, unless it expires or the cookie cache is cleared. It tracks visitors. Metrics associated with the Google __utma cookie include: first visit (unique visit), last visit (returning visit). This also includes Days and Visits to purchase calculations which afford ecommerce websites with data intelligence around purchasing sales funnels.

__utmb & __utmc

These cookies work in tandem to calculate visit length. Google __utmb cookie demarks the exact arrival time, then Google __utmc registers the precise exit time of the user. Because __utmb counts entrance visits, it is a session cookie, and expires at the end of the session, e.g. when the user leaves the page. A timestamp of 30 minutes must pass before Google cookie __utmc expires.Given__utmc cannot tell if a browser or website session ends. Therefore, if no new page view is recorded in 30 minutes the cookie is expired.This is a standard ‘grace period’ in web analytics. Ominture and WebTrends among many others follow the same procedure.

__utmz

Cookie __utmz monitors the HTTP Referrer and notes where a visitor arrived from, with the referrer siloed into type (Search engine (organic or cpc), direct, social and unaccounted). From the HTTP Referrer the __utmz Cookie also registers, what keyword generated the visit plus geolocation data.This cookie lasts six months. In tracking terms this Cookie is perhaps the most important as it will tell you about your traffic and help with conversion information such as what source / medium / keyword to attribute for a Goal Conversion.

__utmv

Google __utmv Cookie lasts ‘forever’. It is a persistant cookie. It is used for segmentation, data experimentation and the __utmv works hand in hand with the __utmz cookie to improve cookie targeting capabilities.

__utmt

Google __utmt Cookie lasts 10 minutes. Used to throttle request rate.

Cookies that enable users to share web pages to social networks

These cookies are provided by AddThis.com and will not be set if you choose not to Allow cookies (or dismiss the Cookie Consent banner).

Cookie name Cookie description

__atuvc

This cookie is associated with the AddThis social sharing widget and stores an updated page share count. Set to domain .addthis.com

 __atuvs

 This cookie is associated with the AddThis social sharing widget. Set to domain .addthis.com

 loc

 This cookie is associated with the AddThis social sharing widget. Set to domain .addthis.com

 mus

 This cookie is associated with the AddThis social sharing widget. Set to domain .addthis.com

ouid

 This cookie is associated with the AddThis social sharing widget. Set to domain .addthis.com

uid

 This cookie is associated with the AddThis social sharing widget. Set to domain .addthis.com

uvc

 This cookie is associated with the AddThis social sharing widget. Set to domain .addthis.com

 ck

 This cookie is associated with the AddThis social sharing widget. Set to domain .go.affec.tv

oo

This cookie is associated with the AddThis social sharing widget. Set to domain .go.affec.tv

 pt

 This cookie is associated with the AddThis social sharing widget. Set to domain .go.affec.tv

uuid2

 This cookie is associated with the AddThis social sharing widget. Set to domain .adnxs.com

 uvc

 This cookie is associated with the AddThis social sharing widget. Set to domain .addthis.com

bkdc

 This cookie is associated with the AddThis social sharing widget. Set to domain .bluekai.com

 bku

 This cookie is associated with the AddThis social sharing widget. Set to domain .bluekai.com

 uuid

 This cookie is associated with the AddThis social sharing widget. Set to domain .mathtag.com

 uuidc

 This cookie is associated with the AddThis social sharing widget. Set to domain .mathtag.com

Cookie Consent banner

The Cookie Consent banner is a popup that appears across the bottom of the website when a user first visits the website. The banner will appear on every page giving the user the opportunity to either

Allow Cookies

or

Dismiss

the banner.

Dismissing the Cookie Consent banner

If you dismiss the cookie banner, then the cookie banner will not appear on subsequent pages. To achieve this, a small technical cookie it set to remember your preference. This cookie simply saves the fact that you have dismissed the banner, it does not save any further or personal information. This banner is considered to be essential to the functionality of the website.