General Data Protection Regulations Soroptimist International of Bristol – Privacy Notice


Soroptimist International of Bristol – Privacy Notice 

How SI Bristol (“we”) use your information.
Your privacy is important to us. We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of your information.

Why are we collecting your data?
We collect personal data to fulfil our role as a membership organisation, to monitor and assess the quality of our services, to fulfil our purposes and to comply with the law regarding data sharing. In legal terms this is called ‘legitimate interests’. When it is required, we may also ask you for your consent to process
(“process” means obtaining, recording, or holding information or data or carrying out any operation on the information or data) your data. We do not share your information with others except as described in this notice.

The categories of information that we may collect, hold and share include:
• Personal information (such as name, date of birth, address, telephone number and email address).
• Characteristics (such as gender, ethnicity, language, nationality, country of birth).

Storing your data
We hold your data for varying lengths of time depending on the type of information in question but in doing so we always comply with Data Protection legislation. We will contact you annually to check that the information we are holding is accurate and that you agree to us holding it.

Who do we share your information with?
We will not share your information with third parties without your consent unless the law requires us to do so.

Requesting access to your personal data
Under Data Protection legislation, you have the right to request access to information about you that we hold. To make a request for your personal information contact the Club Secretary at sibristol@hotmail.co.uk

You also have the right to:
• object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
• prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing
• object to decisions being taken by automated means
• in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and
• claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations.

You can read more about these rights on the ICO website – see link below:
https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/is-my-information-being-handled-correctly/

Contact Details:
For further information on how your information is used, how we maintain the security of your information and your rights to access information we hold on you, or if you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice please contact the Club Secretary at sibristol@hotmail.co.uk

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance or directly to the Information Commission’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

We will ask for your consent

Marketing
We would like to share your information with other Soroptimists both from SIGBI and the other three Federations, Soroptimist International, our partners, other charities and related companies. If you agree to your information being shared in this way please tick the box below.

How information about you will be used:
We would like to send you information about Soroptimist International Great Britain and Ireland (SIGBI) Limited, Soroptimist Trading Limited, Soroptimist International and other related organisations with whom we work, by post, email, telephone and SMS. If you agree to being contacted in this way, please tick the relevant boxes:

Post
Email
Phone
SMS (text message)
Automated

If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt out at a later date. You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your information to other parties. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes please click here or tick box

Member/Customer Signature:

Print Name:

Club:

Date:

Cookies
Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of website features may not function as a result.

Other Websites
Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website, so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Changes to our privacy policy
We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 15 February 2018.

If you need any further information please write to us at: sibristol@hotmail.co.uk if you are not on e-mail you will be given the telephone number of the Club Secretary