Privacy Notice


Soroptimist International   Grange – over – Sands Privacy Notice

 

How SI Grange -over – Sands (“we”) use your information.

Your privacy is important to us.  We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of your information.

Why are we collecting your data?

We collect personal data to fulfil our role as a membership organisation, to monitor and assess the quality of our services, to fulfil our purposes and to comply with the law regarding data sharing.  In legal terms this is called ‘legitimate interests’.  When it is required, we may also ask you for your consent to process your data.  We do not share your information with others except as described in this notice.

The categories of information that we may collect, hold and share include:

  • Personal information (such as name, date of birth, address, telephone number and email address).

Storing your data

We hold your data for varying lengths of time depending on the type of information in question but in doing so we always comply with Data Protection legislation.  We will contact members annually to check that the information we are holding is accurate and that you agree to us holding it.

Who do we share your information with?

We will not share your information with third parties without your consent unless the law requires us to do so.

Requesting access to your personal data

Under Data Protection legislation, you have the right to request access to information about you that we hold.  To make a request for your personal information contact:

The Club Secretary if you are a Club member and the Singing for Memory Administrator if you are a Singing for Memory client or volunteer. Both contactable through this website under “Contact us” on the blue bar above.

You also have the right to:

  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means
  • in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and
  • claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations.

You can read more about these rights on the ICO website – see link below:

https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/is-my-information-being-handled-correctly/

Contact Details:

For further information on how your information is used, how we maintain the security of your information and your rights to access information we hold on you, or if you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice please contact us through this website under “Contact us” on the blue bar above.

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance or directly to the Information Commission’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

 

CLUB MEMBERS

How information about you will be shared:

We would like to share your information with other Soroptimists both from SIGBI and our Region (SI North West England and the Isle of Man) in furtherance of your membership.

How information about you will be used:

We would like to send you information about our Club, Region (SI NW England and the Isle of Man) Soroptimist International Great Britain and Ireland (SIGBI) Limited, Soroptimist Trading Limited, Soroptimist International and other related organisations with whom we work, by post, email or telephone. (e.g. re Conferences and  updates on charity partners).

If you have consented to receive the above information, you may opt out at a later date.  You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you or giving your information to other parties.

 

SINGING FOR MEMORY

Clients and Carers

SI Grange – over- Sands is the data controller for information provided by you when you join the Singing for Memory group. All of the personal information you provide will only be used for the purposes of ensuring safe running of sessions.

We will not share any of the personal information you provide with any third parties. The information you provide will be held securely by SI Grange – over- Sands Singing for Memory group whether the information is electronic or paper.

We will use the details you provide so we can contact you, your carer or another relative if necessary. Any medical details you provide are retained for your safety and are kept in a paper format by the Singing for Memory administrator.

The people who have access to your information are the Main Singing Leader, the Singing Administrator and 3 Volunteers who stand in for the Administrator.

Your information will be retained for 3 months after you cease attendance at Singing for Memory.

Consent for the taking of any photographs during sessions will be obtained from you at initial attendance and you can withdraw consent at any time either at the session or  by contacting the Singing Leader or Singing for Memory Administrator through this website under “Contact us” on the blue bar above.

SINGING FOR MEMORY

Volunteers

SI Grange – over- Sands is the data controller for information provided by you when you become a Singing for Memory volunteer. All of the information you provide will only be used for the purposes of ensuring safe running of sessions, including the swapping of duties.

We will only share the personal information you provide with other Singing for Memory volunteers. The information you provide will be held securely by SI Grange – over- Sands Singing for Memory group whether the information is electronic or paper.

Your information will be retained for 3 months after you cease to be a volunteer.

 

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser.  However, in a few cases some of website features may not function as a result.

               

                Other Websites

Our website contains links to other websites.  This privacy policy only applies to this website.

When you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

               Changes to our privacy policy

                 We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page.

 

This privacy notice was last updated on 3 March 2019.